English (Equipment (Chemistry); Medical Instruments and Devices; Blood)
blood product irradiator [correct]
CONT: Blood product irradiator dosimetry.... Irradiation of blood and blood products is essential for the prevention of transfusion-associated graft-versus-host diseases. Linear accelerators and Cs-137 irradiators are commonly used for this purpose. Various dosimeters can be used for the absorbed dose determination and dose mapping during the irradiation process. The dose received by the blood is influenced by the volume of absorbing material inside the irradiation canister. In this project doses were measured in a Cs-137 Gammacell 3000E irradiator at the Hematology Department of the Royal Prince Alfred Hospital to quantify this effect for various volumes and blood bag combinations.
French (Équipement (Chimie); Instruments et appareillages médicaux; Sang)
irradiateur de produits sanguins [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'établissement de transfusion sanguine de Lyon conformément à la loi du 19 juillet 1976 modifiée, relative aux Installations Classées pour la protection de l'environnement, sollicite l'autorisation d'exploiter un irradiateur de produits sanguins dans son antenne située dans l'enceinte de l'Hôpital Édouard Herriot à Lyon 3e.