English (Landscape Architecture)
garden element [correct]
CONT: Outdoor furnishings and equipment include all of those fixed and movable elements that tend to appear in garden or landscape after the plans are done and installed and therefore without benefit of design control. In the garden they are seats, tables, barbecues, umbrellas, plant containers, supports, and guards, as well as lights and light systems. In the public landscape they include these garden elements and many more : signs, trash containers, alarm boxes, mailboxes, newsstands, kiosks, service elements, telephone stands.
French (Architecture paysagère)
élément du jardin [correct, masculine noun]; élément d'un jardin [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Sans aller jusqu'à donner à chaque élément du jardin une valeur de symbole, comme dans le jardin japonais, on peut retenir que les arbres à feuilles persistantes et le décor minéral reflètent la permanence, et que les arbres à feuilles caduques donnent le rythme des saisons (leur ombrage est souvent plus agréable que celui des résineux et la coloration de leur feuillage ou le lacis de leurs branches en hiver sont aussi des éléments en leur faveur).
CONT: (...) chaque fois que la couleur permettra de souligner un élément du jardin : roche, muret, dallage, angle du tracé; (...)