English (Parks and Botanical Gardens; Horticulture)
cultivation escape [correct]; garden escape [correct]; escape [correct, noun]
DEF: In botany, a plant that has escaped from cultivation, and naturalized, more or less permanently.
CONT: Garden escapes. This term is used to describe those plants that were once used as ornamental garden plants but have since escaped or "stretched" their boundaries.
CONT: Cultivation escape. Species may have escaped from gardens, cultivation or both ...
OBS: For example, Queen Anne’s lace is an escaped carrot.
French (Parcs et jardins botaniques; Horticulture)
plante échappée de culture [correct, feminine noun]; espèce échappée de culture [correct, feminine noun]; échappée de culture [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Plante cultivée qui s'est propagée hors des jardins.
CONT: Échinocystis. [...] Plante américaine, cultivée partout dans le Québec comme plante de véranda ou de charmille, c'est surtout comme espèce échappée de culture qu'on la rencontre chez nous, bien que certaines stations paraissent indiquer l'indigénat.
CONT: On peut trouver des plantes échappées de cultures, emportées par le vent, les oiseaux [...] ou les fourmis.