English (Scientific Instruments; Atomic Physics; Radiation Protection)
light guide [correct]
DEF: A tube of very clear plastic used to transmit data (in the form of light) from the scintillators to the photomultiplier tubes, which send the signal to the readout electronics.
OBS: The light guide carries light the way a garden hose carries water, bending it around corners and other difficult areas.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Physique atomique; Radioprotection)
conduit de lumière [masculine noun]