English (Farm Implements and Gardening Tools; General Hardware; Property Upkeeping)
garden line
OBS: essential for setting out straight lines of paths, grass verges, seed drills, etc., and consists ... of a good length of stout tarred string attached at each end to a strong metal pin.
French (Outillage agricole et horticole; Quincaillerie générale; Travaux d'entretien de la propriété)
cordeau de jardinier
DEF: Petite corde que l'on tend entre deux points pour obtenir une ligne droite.