English (Landscape Architecture)
alpine garden [correct]
DEF: A type of rock garden featuring alpine plants, i. e. plants which grow above the tree line is mountainous regions.
OBS: Alpine is the generic term applied to all plants which grow above the tree line in mountainous regions. In gardening terms, however, it covers a wide range of small hardy plants and bulbs, which are mainly perennial. They can be grown in natural habitats such as a woodland garden or stream bank, or man-made habitats in the form of a rock garden, raised bed, trough, peat bed, scree or alpine house.
French (Architecture paysagère)
jardin alpin [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les plantes naines, tapissantes (corbeilles d'or, iris montagnards, phlox nains, hélianthèmes ...) garnissent les intervalles des roches ensoleillées des jardins alpins.
CONT: À la modeste altitude de 440 mètres, il est assez surprenant de découvrir un ... Jardin alpin, comprenant un intéressant échantillonnage de plantes de montagne.