English (Landscape Architecture)
front garden [correct]
CONT: ... it is little use planting a forest tree that will grow to 100 feet high and 50 feet across in a small suburban front garden 30 feet square....
French (Architecture paysagère)
jardin situé devant la maison [correct, proposal, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: Le grillage est surtout utilisé pour clôturer un jardin ou une cour situés derrière la maison.