English (Drainage and Irrigation (Agric.))
watering time
CONT: Divide the amount of water needed per week by the watering time to determine the number of waterings weekly. For example, a closely spaced vegetable garden in medium soil needs to be watered for 2 hours at each watering, and with warm weather the garden needs 6 hours of water each week. Divide six by two and the answer is three waterings per week. The formula makes it easier to figure weekly waterings.
French (Drainage et irrigation (Agriculture))
durée d'arrosage [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La durée d'arrosage s'exprime en heure, exceptionnellement en minute pour les arrosages très fréquents (brumisation). Débit et durée d'arrosage sont inversement proportionnels; leur produit, ramené à l'hectare, est égal à la dose d'arrosage.