English (Horticulture)
journeyman gardener [correct]
OBS: According to Mr. Trevor Cole, curator at Ottawa Research Station, journeyman gardener refer to a person who is working and learning the trade.
French (Horticulture)
apprenti jardinier [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: Par analogie avec apprenti maçon utilisé dans le Petit Robert.