English (Landscape Architecture)
mass of trees [correct]
CONT: The eighteenth-century "landscape gardening school" that evolved in response to the cultural and economic changes of the time is typified by soft, undulating landforms, naturalistic masses of trees, and curvilinear bodies of water.
French (Architecture paysagère)
masse d'arbres [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les grands vallonnements paysagers, la douceur champêtre des paysages romantiques s'accordèrent parfaitement de grandes surfaces vertes qui, avec les masses d'arbres et d'arbustes, absorbaient presque totalement le dessin, lui-même devenu très discret.