English (Landscape Architecture)
water joke [correct]
CONT: The Gardener's Gripe Book by Abby Adams. [The] humorous chapter on the history of gardening is by itself worth the price of the book. Read here about Queen Hatshepsut of Egypt and her attempt to import frankincense trees from the Land of Punt, or of the Italian gardens during the Renaissance, none of which were complete without a "water joke. "
French (Architecture paysagère)
jet d'eau dissimulé qui mouille les promeneurs [masculine noun]
CONT: Ce jardin était un lieu [...] où l'on avait réuni [...] toutes sortes d'engins étranges : par exemple des jets d'eau dissimulés, qui mouillaient les promeneurs [...]