English (Organic Farming)
organic gardening [correct]; biogardening [correct]; bio gardening [correct]; bio-gardening
DEF: ... gardening that uses substantial diversity in pest control to reduce the use of the weapon of pesticides and tries to provide as much fertility with local sources of nutrients rather than purchased fertilizers.
OBS: Systems of organic gardening include : biodynamic agriculture which predates organics by some 20 years, permaculture which emerged in the mid 1970's, and cultivation from the Latin verb colere which includes the meaning, to till.
OBS: organic gardening : term extracted from the “Glossaire de l'agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Agriculture biologique)
horticulture biologique [correct, feminine noun]; jardinage biologique [correct, masculine noun]; jardinage bio [correct, masculine noun]; bio jardinage [correct, masculine noun]; biojardinage [masculine noun]; bio-jardinage [masculine noun]
DEF: [...] type de jardinage qui se fait sans l'utilisation d'engrais chimiques et de pesticides de synthèse afin d'éliminer de la production végétale leurs résidus nocifs.
OBS: jardinage biologique : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.