English (Pest Control Equipment; Horticulture)
propagator [correct]
DEF: In gardening, a relatively small structure, in which growing conditions of humidity, aeration and temperature may be controlled, to enable plants to be raised from seeds and cuttings, especially half-hardy or difficult kinds, and in some defiance of climatic conditions.
OBS: propagator: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Matériel de protection des végétaux; Horticulture)
propagateur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bac de bouturage.
CONT: La meilleure époque pour semer est le printemps. Si vous voulez semer à une autre époque de l'année, vous aurez besoin d'un propagateur, c'est-à-dire d'une petite serre chauffante.
OBS: propagateur : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
Spanish (Equipo para la lucha antiparasitaria; Horticultura)
propagador [masculine noun]