English (Vegetable Crop Production)
market garden [correct]; market garden farm [correct]
DEF: A farm which produces vegetables to be sold on a market in a nearby city.
OBS: In general, market gardening is more intensive than truck gardening.
French (Production légumière)
exploitation maraîchère intensive [correct, feminine noun]; jardin maraîcher [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Exploitation maraîchère où l'on pratique une culture intensive
OBS: La culture maraîchère proprement dite, ou culture intensive. Cette culture est toujours réalisée aux abords immédiats des agglomérations urbaines.
OBS: Par opposition à une exploitation maraîchère extensive ou champêtre.
PHR: Produits provenant de jardins maraîchers
Spanish (Producción hortícola)
huerta para explotación [correct, feminine noun]