English (Landscape Architecture; Silviculture)
giant tree [correct]
CONT: The range of tree sizes, shapes, and colours is vast enough to suit almost any gardening scheme, from shrubby dwarf trees to giant shade trees....
French (Architecture paysagère; Sylviculture)
arbre géant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Il est convenu d'appeler (...) "grands arbres" ceux dont les dimensions excèdent 18 à 20 mètres, réservant la dénomination d'"arbres géants" aux espèces qui peuvent dépasser 30 à 35 mètres, ce qui est d'ailleurs exceptionnel dans notre pays.