English (Vulcanology and Seismology)
volcanic centre [correct]; volcanic center [correct]
DEF: A site of volcanic activity.
CONT: This Pleistocene volcanic centre is a part of a volcanic field that contains some 13 vents in an area 30 km long by 15 km wide, much of which is in Garibaldi Provincial Park.
OBS: volcanic centre: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Volcanologie et sismologie)
centre volcanique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Ce centre volcanique Pléistocène fait partie d'une zone volcanique qui contient environ 13 cheminées dans une zone de 30 kilomètres de long par 15 kilomètres de large.
OBS: centre volcanique : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.