English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Pigments and Colours (Arts); Dyes and Pigments (Industries))
garish [correct, adjective]
OBS: A colour is :garish.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Pigments et couleurs (Arts); Teintures et pigments (Industries))
criarde [correct, adjective]; voyante [correct, adjective]; criard [correct, adjective]; voyant [correct, adjective]
CONT: Une couleur criarde, voyante; un orange criard, voyant