English (Handwriting Analysis and Cryptography)
garland connection [correct]
DEF: [The connection between individual letters] that is concave, whether it joins two letters at the bottom or at the top.
French (Graphologie et cryptographie)
liaison en guirlande [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Liaison entre les lettres] caractérisée par des mouvements [qui] s'unissent par la base des lettres en prenant la forme de « u » ou de courbe ouverte vers le haut.