English (Surgical Instruments)
hysterectomy forceps [correct]; HY [correct]; hysterectomy clamp [correct]
DEF: A forceps used during a hysterectomy to clamp off a very tough ligament that must be severed from both sides of the uterus.
OBS: There are many varieties of hysterectomy forceps or hysterectomy clamps bearing the name of their inventor : Anderson hysterectomy clamp; Bonney hysterectomy forceps; Faure hysterectomy forceps; Garland hysterectomy clamp; Glenner hysterectomy forceps or Glenner hysterectomy clamp; Kocher hysterectomy forceps; Heaney hysterectomy forceps or Heaney hysterectomy clamp; Heaney-Ballantine hysterectomy forceps or Heaney-Ballantine hysterectomy clamp; Howard-Kelly hysterectomy forceps; Harrison-Cripp's hysterectomy clamp; Hunter hysterectomy forceps; Long hysterectomy forceps; Maingot hysterectomy clamp; Masterson hysterectomy forceps or Masterson hysterectomy clamp; Moynihan hysterectomy clamp; Phaneuf hysterectomy forceps; Rochester-Pean hysterectomy forceps; Rogers hysterectomy clamp; Wertheim hysterectomy forceps; Wertheim-Cullen hysterectomy forceps; etc.
French (Instruments chirurgicaux)
pince à hystérectomie [correct, feminine noun]; pince pour hystérectomie [correct, feminine noun]