English (Botany)
wild crab apple [correct]; wild sweet crab apple [correct]; American crab apple [correct]; wild sweet crab [correct]; wild crab [correct]; sweet-scented crab [correct]; garland crab [correct]
OBS: A tree of the family Rosaceae. The scientific name Pyrus coronaria is obsolete.
French (Botanique)
pommier odorant [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; pommier coronaire [correct, masculine noun]; pommier sauvage [avoid, masculine noun]
OBS: Arbre de la famille des Rosacées. Le nom scientifique Pyrus coronaria est caduc.
OBS: «Pommier odorant» est le terme recommandé par le Service canadien des forêts.