English (Restoration of Works of Art (Museums and Heritage); Art History and Theory)
deep tension garland
CONT: Deep tension garlands at the top and bottom of the canvas, but not at the sides, might have been a trand right and left.
French (Restauration d'œuvres d'art (Muséologie et Patrimoine); Histoire et théorie de l'art)
godet de fortes tensions [proposal, masculine noun]