English (Spices and Condiments; Prepared Dishes (Cooking))
harissa [correct]
DEF: A potent paste made of reconstituted dried cayenne peppers, pounded with salt, garlic, coriander, and herbs, then mixed with olive oils.
CONT: Harissa is a hot chili paste that is commonly found in North African cooking, mainly Moroccan, Algerian, and Tunisian cuisine. It is added to couscous, soups, pastas and other recipes.
French (Épices et condiments; Plats cuisinés)
harissa [correct, masculine and feminine noun]
CONT: Offerte surtout en purée et parfois en poudre, la harissa est utilisée comme assaisonnement au Moyen-Orient et en Afrique du Nord. [...] On prépare la harissa à partir de petits piments rouges, de piment de Cayenne, de légumes, d'huile de colza [ou d'olive], d'ail et d'herbes telles la coriandre et la menthe, d'épices dont le carvi, et parfois plus d'une vingtaine d'autres épices. La harissa est très piquante. Elle agrémente les potages, les viandes, les poissons, les ragoûts et le riz.