English (Sewing (General); Clothing (General))
appliqué [correct]
DEF: A design made separately and then sewn on a cloth or garment.
French (Couture (Généralités); Vêtements (Généralités))
appliqué [correct, masculine noun]; applique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Élément appliqué. Appliques de velours sur un manteau.