English (Biochemistry)
adaptin [correct]
CONT: The predicted protein sequence of the garnet product resembles clathrin and nonclathrin adaptin proteins and is highly similar to the delta subunit of the newly isolated mammalian AP-3 adaptin complex, which is associated with the trans-Golgi network and endosomes. This suggests that garnet encodes a protein that acts in the intracellular sorting and trafficking of vesicles from the trans-Golgi network to endosomes, and related specialized organelles such as the pigment granule.
French (Biochimie)
adaptine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Protéine d'assemblage liant les vésicules aux membranes du réseau Trans du Golgi.
CONT: Certaines des vésicules qui bourgeonnent du réseau Trans du Golgi [TGN] sont revêtues d'un maillage polygonal de structures appelées «triskélions» (des trios d'une protéine, la clathrine) qui se lient aux membranes du TGN par des protéines d'assemblage, les adaptines, grâce à l'ARF [Adenosine-diphosphate Ribosylation factor].