English (Building Hardware)
garnet hinge [correct]; cross-garnet hinge [correct]; pintle hinge
DEF: A T-shaped hinge whose longer part is fastened to the door leaf and the shorter to the frame.
French (Quincaillerie du bâtiment)
charnière à gond [correct, feminine noun]; charnière à équerre [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: gond : Pièce de fer coudée en équerre, sur laquelle tournent les pentures d'une porte ou d'une fenêtre.
OBS: équerre : Pièce en forme d'angle droit, de T, destinée à consolider les assemblages.