English (Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Thread Spinning (Textiles))
garnett [correct]; garnett machine [correct]
DEF: A type of carding machine, equipped with rollers and cylinders covered with metallic teeth, which is used to open up hard and soft waste textile products with a view to recycling them.
French (Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Filature (Textiles))
effilocheuse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Carde grossière utilisée pour défibrer des produits textiles recyclés.