English (Medical Instruments and Devices)
garrot [correct]; garotte [correct]; garrotte [correct]
DEF: A tourniquet consisting of a band which can be fastened around a part and tightened so that the artery is compressed and the circulation arrested.
French (Instruments et appareillages médicaux)
tourniquet [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tout lien, tout appareil qui sert à comprimer l'artère d'un membre pour arrêter une hémorragie.