English (Ice Hockey)
garter belt [correct]
OBS: Garter belt must be properly adjusted to hold up hockey socks.
French (Hockey sur glace)
jarretelle [correct, feminine noun]; support-chaussettes [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Les jambières sont maintenues en place par des bas de hockey, des jarretelles et des bandes de soutien telle élastiques ou Velcro qui laissent toute liberté de mouvement.