English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Glaciology)
gelifluction [correct]; congelifluction [correct]; gelisolifluction [correct]
DEF: The slow, continuous downslope movement of rock debris and water-saturated soil that occurs above frozen ground, as in most polar regions and in many high mountain ranges.
OBS: The process of debris movement in periglacial regions has been variously defined and a number of terms have been suggested. First J.G. Anderson (1906) proposed the term "solifluction" (solum-soil, fluere-flow) for slow movement of debris, soaked with water, from higher to lower slopes. Solifluction term was replaced by "congelifluction" of J. Daylik (1951) to incorporate only soilflow in the periglacial climate having permafrost lying below an active layer. K. Bryan (1946) used the term "cryoturbation" which included all types of mass-movement of regolith under periglacial environment. Recently, "gelifluction" is used in place of "congelifluction."
OBS: Gelifluction only occurs in areas of permafrost, in contrast to solifluction, and may give rise to gelifluction flats and gelifluction terraces.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Glaciologie)
gélifluxion [correct, feminine noun]; gélifluxion périglaciaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Forme de solifluxion provoquée, lors du dégel, par la lente inhibition de matériaux argila-limoneux en une eau fournie par la fusion du manteau neigeux ou de lentilles de glaces interstitielles.
OBS: Ce processus affecte les versants couverts par la toundra ou la pelouse du domaine ou de l'étage périglaciaires.
OBS: La saturation des matériaux argileux est obtenue avec une fréquence particulière sous les climats périglaciaires (où l'on parle de gélifluxion), car, lors du dégel, les lentilles de glace libèrent une grande quantité d'eau. Toutefois, en raison des multiples possibilités d'apport d'eau (précipitations, fusion nivale, nappe phréatique, etc.), la solifluxion s'observe sous toutes les latitudes.
Spanish (Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis; Glaciología)
congeliflucción [correct, feminine noun]; geliflucción [correct, feminine noun]; gelifluxión [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Disminución de áreas heladas permanentemente, por fusión de nieves o hielo.