English (Immunology)
Gell & Coombs classification
OBS: Type I reactions, also known as anaphylactic or immediate type reactions; Type II reactions, also known as cytotoxic reactions; Type III reactions, also known as immune-complex reactions; Type IV reactions, also known as cell-mediated or delayed reactions.
OBS: Training Manual Claritin, Schering Canada, 1987, p. 1.2-3
French (Immunologie)
classification de Gell et Coombs [feminine noun]
OBS: TYPE I : réactions anaphylactiques et atopiques, TYPE II : réactions de cytotoxicité et de neutralisation, TYPE III : réactions secondaires aux effets de complexes immuns, TYPE IV : réactions à médiation cellulaire.
OBS: Classe I : réactions médiées par les IgE; Classe II : réactions liées à l'action des anticorps et éventuellement du complément vis-à-vis d'antigènes membranaires, dont le prototype est la maladie hémolytique du nouveau-né due à une allo-immunisation anti-érythrocytaire; Classe III : réactions par complexes immuns, locaux ou circulants; Classe IV : réactions à médiation cellulaire. (J.-F. Bach, P. Lesavre. Op cit, p. 218)
Spanish (Inmunología)
clasificación de Gell y Coombs [correct, feminine noun]