English (Fire-Fighting and Rescue Equipment; Fire Warning Devices)
helitorch [correct]; flying driptorch [correct]; flying drip torch [correct]; aerial torch [correct]
DEF: An aerial ignition device slung from or mounted on a helicopter that dispenses ignited globs of gelled gasoline.
French (Matériel de secours et de lutte (incendies); Alarme-incendie)
hélitorche [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dispositif d'allumage aérien consistant en un brûleur dispensateur d'un combustible gélifié, suspendu sous un hélicoptère et actionné par le chef d'allumage.