English (Plastics Manufacturing)
slush casting [correct, standardized]; slush moulding [correct, standardized]
DEF: The process of forming articles from fluid materials, such as vinyl plastisols, in which a layer of the material of desired thickness is gelled against the inner surface of a heated mould, after which the excess fluid material is poured out and additional heat is applied, if necessary, to fuse or cure the plastic.
OBS: slush casting; slush moulding: terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Plasturgie)
coulage par embouage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; moulage par embouage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Procédé de fabrication d'articles à partir de matières premières fluides, telles que plastisols vinyliques, selon lequel une couche de matière de l'épaisseur désirée est formée contre la paroi interne d'un moule chauffé, après quoi, l'excédent de matière encore fluide est évacué, et une quantité supplémentaire de chaleur est fournie, si nécessaire, pour fondre ou traiter le plastique.
OBS: coulage par embouage; moulage par embouage : termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos)
fundición en hueco [correct, feminine noun]; moldeo en hueco [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Proceso de formar artículos a partir de materiales fluidos, como plastisoles vinílicos, en el cual se da forma a una capa del material de espesor deseado contra la superficie interior de un molde caliente, después de lo cual el exceso de material fluido se evacua y se aplica calor adicional, si es necesario, para fundir o curar el plástico.