English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Industries)
alginate [correct]
DEF: Any of the salts of alginic acid, occurring naturally in algin or made from it by an extraction process, some of which are widely used in processed foods and other manufactured products, often as thickeners or gelling agents.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Industrie de l'alimentation)
alginate [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sel de l'acide alginique, utilisé notamment dans l'industrie alimentaire, dans l'industrie textile.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Industria alimentaria)
alginato [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cualquiera de las sales del ácido algínico. Se usan como aditivos alimentarios y para favorecer la formación de suspensión y películas superficiales en barnices y pastas colorantes.
DEF: Sal del ácido algínico obtenido a partir de la algina.