English (Additives and Fillers (Rubber))
gelling agent [correct]
DEF: Material used to cause gelling of a latex.
OBS: gelling : the formation of a uniform semi-rigid colloidal coagulum or dispersion from which the aqueous phase has not yet been separated.
French (Ingrédients (Caoutchouc))
agent gélifiant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Matériau utilisé pour provoquer la gélification d'un latex.
OBS: gélification : formation sans séparation de la phase aqueuse d'un coagulum ou d'une dispersion colloïdale semi-rigide uniforme.