English (Cytology)
polyphosphoinositide [correct]
CONT: Lipid molecules called polyphosphoinositides, which are found in the cell membrane, can remove gelsolin from actin filaments and allow them to elongate.
OBS: Class of phospholipid molecules [which] is a common constituent of cell membranes and has been implicated in signal transduction within cells ... Lindberg had noticed that polyphosphoinositides could decrease the affinity of profilin, an actin subunit-binding protein [he] discovered in 1977, for actin subunits ... polyphosphoinositides inhibit the actin-binding activity of nearly all proteins that cap and sever actin filaments.
PHR: To synthesize, break down polyphosphoinositide.
PHR: Polyphosphoinositide degradation. Polyphosphoinositides uncap filaments. Synthesis of polyphosphoinositide.
French (Cytologie)
polyphospho-inositide [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les polyphospho-inositides sont des phospholipides, c'est-à-dire des molécules composées d'une partie lipidique et d'une tête phosphatée [...] Lindberg avaient observé que les polyphospho-inositides réduisaient l'affinité de la profiline (une des protéines qui se lient à l'actine) pour les sous-unités d'actine [...] les polyphospho-inositides inhibent la fixation de la plupart des protéines qui s'associent à l'actine et qui agissent comme la gelsoline.
PHR: Les polyphospho-inositides décoiffent les filaments.
PHR: Dégradation des polyphospho-inositides. Synthèse de polyphospho-inositides.