English (Cytology)
actin-severing protein [correct]
CONT: At the trailing edge of the gel, calcium ions reactivate the actin-severing proteins, which loosen the actin network enough for myosin molecules to pull on it... In tests, the actin-severing protein gelsolin was able to thin the mucus of patients [with cystic fibrosis] more efficiently at low concentrations than a type of DNA-cleaving enzyme did.
French (Cytologie)
protéine de fragmentation de l'actine [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Derrière le gel du lamellipode, les ions calcium réactivent les protéines de fragmentation de l'actine, ce qui relâche suffisamment le réseau d'actine pour que les molécules de myosine puissent exercer des forces.