English (Cytology)
solation-contraction coupling [correct]
CONT: [Calcium] partially dissolves the actin gel by activating gelsolin and related proteins. The gel must disaggregate sufficiently to allow myosin to move the actin filaments, yet not so extensively that the gel becomes entirely liquid. [This] coordinated event [has been termed by D. Lansing Taylor] "solation-contraction coupling".
French (Cytologie)
couplage entre la transformation gel-sol et la contraction [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les ions calcium activent la contraction de l'actine corticale en phosphorylant la myosine. Ils dissolvent également le gel d'actine en activant la gelsoline et les protéines apparentées. Le gel doit se dissocier suffisamment pour que la myosine puisse agir sur les filaments d'actine, mais il ne doit pas devenir complément liquide, sans quoi les forces ne s'exercent pas. [Lansing Taylor a baptisé ce procédé] couplage entre la transformation gel-sol et la contraction.