English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Medication)
gemfibrozil [correct]
DEF: A lipid-regulating agent that lowers elevated serum lipids primarily by decreasing serum triglycerides with a variable reduction in total cholesterol.
OBS: Chemical formula: C15H22O3
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Médicaments)
gemfibrozil [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Hypolipémiant qui diminue le taux élevé de lipides sériques principalement par la réduction des triglycérides sériques avec une réduction variable du cholestérol total.
OBS: Formule chimique : C15H22O3
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Medicamentos)
gemfibrozilo [masculine noun]
OBS: Fórmula química: C15H22O3