English (Spacecraft)
docking bar [correct]
CONT: The task involved was to attach a 100-foot Dacron tether to the docking bar on the Gemini spacecraft. This was the first time that two objects had been tethered together in space.
French (Engins spatiaux)
barre d'amarrage [feminine noun]