English (Research Laboratories and Centres; Astronomy; Scientific Research)
Gemini Observatory [correct]
OBS: The Gemini Observatory consists of twin 8. 1-metre diameter optical/infrared telescopes located on two of the best observing sites on the planet. From their locations on mountains in Hawai’i and Chile, Gemini Observatory's telescopes can collectively access the entire sky.
OBS: Gemini is operated by a partnership of six countries including the United States, Canada, Chile, Australia, Brazil and Argentina.
French (Laboratoires et centres de recherche; Astronomie; Recherche scientifique)
Observatoire Gemini [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: L'Observatoire Gemini exerce ses activités au moyen de deux puissants télescopes optiques-infrarouges de 8,1 m construits sur deux des meilleurs sites d'observation sur Terre. À ces deux emplacements situés en montagne \xC3\xA0 Hawaï et au Chili, les télescopes de l'Observatoire Gemini ont accès à la totalité de la voûte céleste.