English (Facilities and Instruments (Astronomy))
Gemini multiple-object spectrograph [correct]; GMOS [correct]; GMOS spectrograph [correct]
CONT: Scientists and engineers in Victoria, for example, are working on innovative adaptive optics systems for Gemini and, with partners in the U. K., built the first "facility-class" instrument, the GMOS spectrograph, delivered to Gemini North last year. GMOS produced a spectacular image dubbed the "perfect spiral galaxy". GMOS will be used by astronomers to study the most distant galaxies known in our Universe.
French (Installations et instruments (Astronomie))
spectrographe multi-objets Gemini [correct, masculine noun]; GMOS [correct, masculine noun]; spectrographe multi-objets GMOS [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: GMOS (Gemini Multi-Object Spectrograph) est un spectrographe multi-objets spécialement conçu pour les deux télescopes Gemini. Il est capable d'observer simultanément des centaines d'étoiles, de galaxies ou de quasars extrêmement faibles avec une précision sans précédent. Il peut aussi obtenir des milliers de spectres de sections individuelles d'astres étendus comme des galaxies ou des nébuleuses. GMOS est opérationnel depuis octobre 2001 sur Gemini North alors que celui qui équipe Gemini South est commissionné en ce moment même et devrait être déclaré opérationnel très prochainement.