English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Viral Diseases; Plant Biology)
geminivirus [correct]
CONT: Geminiviruses (family Geminiviridae) are small single-stranded (ss) DNA [deoxyribonucleic acid] viruses infecting plants. Their virion morphology is unique in the known viral world – two incomplete ... icosahedra are joined together to form twinned particles. Geminiviruses utilize a rolling-circle mode to replicate their genomes.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Maladies virales; Biologie végétale)
géminivirus [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Virus présent chez les plantes, dont la capside, formée de deux icosaèdres jumelés, contient une ou deux molécules d’ADN [acide désoxyribonucléique] circulaire simple brin qui se répliquent en cercle roulant.
OBS: géminivirus : terme et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 19 septembre 2015.