English (Artificial Intelligence)
self-symbol [correct]; personal nucleus [correct]; gemma [correct]
CONT: The closest one could come to having a "little person" or an "inner eye" that perceives the brain’s activity would be in the self-symbol - a complex subsystem that is a model of the full system. But the self-symbol does not perceive by having its own repertoire of smaller symbols (including its own self-symbol - an obvious invitation to infinite regress). Rather, the self-symbol’s joint activation with ordinary (nonreflexive) symbols constitutes the system’s perception. Perception resides at the level of the full system, not at the level of the self-symbol. If you want to say that the self-symbol perceives something, it is only in the sense that a male moth perceives a female moth, or in the sense that your brain perceives your heart rate - at a level of microscopic intercellular chemical messages.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
symbole de soi [correct, masculine noun]; gemme [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le symbole de soi de chacun de nous - son noyau personnel, ou «gemme», dans la personnétique de Lem.