English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
proportions [correct, plural]
DEF: [The] relative dimensions and angles of a polished diamond and the relationships between them; these include table size, crown angle, crown height, girdle thickness, pavilion angle, pavilion depth, culet size, girdle outline, length-to-width ratio, and total depth.
CONT: The proportions, the relationship between the various parts of the stone, determine the fire and brilliance of the diamond. If the proportions are not optimal, undesirable visual effects may occur.
CONT: Proportionscope : An optical instrument marketed by the Gemological Institute of America to compare the proportions of a brilliant-cut diamond with those of the Tolkowsky theoretical brilliant cut.
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
proportions [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Dimensions considérées par référence à une mesure, une échelle.
CONT: Les proportions ou rapports internes entre les différentes parties du diamant déterminent le feu et la brillance de la pierre. Si les proportions ne sont pas idéales, il peut apparaître des effets visuels indésirables.
CONT: Proportionscope : Instrument d'optique vendu par la Gemological Institute of America et servant à comparer les proportions d'un diamant taillé en brillant avec celles du brillant idéal américain tel que conçu par Marcel Tolkowsky.