English (Gemmology; Mineralogy; Jewellery)
sapphire [correct]; sappare [correct]
DEF: Any pure, gem-quality corundum other than ruby; especially the fine blue transparent variety of crystalline corundum of great value, containing small amounts of oxides of cobalt, chromium, and titanium, used as gemstone, and founded especially in the Orient...
French (Gemmologie; Minéralogie; Joaillerie et bijouterie)
saphir [correct, masculine noun]; sapphire [masculine noun]
DEF: [...] variété bleue du corindon qui se présente soit en cristaux allongés à section hexagonale, soit en grains arrondis dans les dépôts alluviaux. On le trouve au Cachemire, à Ceylan, au Siam et en Australie.
OBS: [...] saphir sans qualificatif est toujours réservé au corindon bleu.
Spanish (Estudio de las gemas; Mineralogía; Artículos de joyería)
zafiro oriental [masculine noun]; zafiro verdadero [masculine noun]