English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
brilliance [correct]; brilliancy
DEF: [The] intensity of the internal and external reflections of white light from the crown of a polished diamond or other gemstone.
CONT: The proportions, the relationship between the various parts of the stone, determine the fire and brilliance of the diamond. If the proportions are not optimal, undesirable visual effects may occur.
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
brillance [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Qualité des réflexions internes et externes de la lumière blanche par la couronne d'un diamant taillé.
CONT: Les proportions ou rapports internes entre les différentes parties du diamant déterminent le feu et la brillance de la pierre. Si les proportions ne sont pas idéales, il peut apparaître des effets visuels indésirables.