English (Mineralogy; Gemmology; Jewellery)
water sapphire [correct]; saphir d’eau [correct]
DEF: A blue variety of cordierite prized as a gemstone and occurring in waterworn river gravels.
French (Minéralogie; Gemmologie; Joaillerie et bijouterie)
saphir d'eau [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Variété bleue de cordiérite, fréquente dans les alluvions, notamment à Ceylan.