English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
crown facet [correct]; top facet; upper facet
DEF: The facet above the girdle of a cut gemstone.
CONT: Crossworkers: establish the mains, crown and pavilion facets to specific angles and indices in two steps: 1. blocking the diamond ... 2. lapping the diamond ...
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
facette de couronne [correct, feminine noun]; facette supérieure [feminine noun]
DEF: Facette au-dessus du rondis d'une pierre taillée.