English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
table [correct]; table facet [correct]
DEF: The large central facet on the crown of a polished diamond [(or gemstone) ].
CONT: ... table: the primary facet that is used as a reference for all other facet angles; ...
PHR: Closed, off-centre, oversized, sloping table.
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
table [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Grande facette supérieure de la couronne d'un diamant taillé [(ou d'une pierre taillée]) parallèle au rondiste.
PHR: Table fermée, excentrée, étendue, inclinée.