English (Household Cleaning and Maintenance; Electrical Domestic Appliances)
light-soil cycle; light wash cycle; single wash cycle; short wash
DEF: Complete washing and drying of moderately soiled loads. Ideal for after party clean up of glasses, cups, saucers, or dessert dishes.
CONT: Using the short wash dial position eliminates the pre-wash and first pre-rinse.(Dishwasher : Use and Care Guide, Hotpoint, Gen. Electric Co., Camco Inc., 845C114H39, n. d.)
French (Appareils de nettoyage et d'entretien (Arts ménagers); Appareillage électrique domestique)
lavage cycle réduit [masculine noun]; cycle court [masculine noun]; cycle rapide [masculine noun]; cycle de lavage léger [masculine noun]; cycle de mini-lavage [masculine noun]
DEF: Cycle de courte durée utilisé pour laver les petits chargements de vaisselle.
CONT: le programmateur [offre] le choix de 4 programmes : rinçage et trempage préliminaires lorsque la vaisselle est laissée en attente d'un complément; lavage cycle réduit (eau à 50)
OBS: cycle court : terme qui apparaît dans certaines traductions et qui semble être le plus approprié.