English (Military Organization)
general officer [correct, officially approved]; gen offr [correct, officially approved]; senior grade officer [correct, United States]
OBS: General officers are at the top of the military hierarchy. In the Army, this category comprises brigadier-generals, major-generals, lieutenant-generals and generals.
OBS: general officer; gen offr : designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Organisation militaire)
officier général [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; offr gén [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Les officiers généraux se situent au sommet de la hiérarchie militaire. Au sein de l'Armée de terre, on rassemble sous cette appellation les brigadiers-généraux, les majors-généraux, les lieutenants-généraux et les généraux.
OBS: officier général; offr gén : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.