English (Genitourinary Surgery; Psychology; Sociology)
gender affirming genital surgery [correct]; gender confirming genital surgery [correct]; gender affirmation genital surgery [correct]; gender confirmation genital surgery [correct]; gender reassignment genital surgery [correct]; bottom surgery [correct, familiar]; lower surgery [correct, familiar]; genital reconstructive surgery
DEF: A range of gender-validating surgical procedures that can be performed on the reproductive organs or genitals.
OBS: ... umbrella term for gender-affirming surgeries done below the waist, including masculinizing (e.g. hysterectomy, clitoral release, metoidioplasty, and phalloplasty) and feminizing (e.g. orchiectomy and vaginoplasty) surgeries.
French (Chirurgie génito-urinaire; Psychologie; Sociologie)
génitoplastie d'affirmation de genre [correct, feminine noun]; chirurgie génitale d'affirmation de genre [correct, feminine noun]; chirurgie d'affirmation de genre au bas du corps [correct, feminine noun]; génitoplastie [feminine noun]; chirurgie génitale [feminine noun]; chirurgie au bas du corps [feminine noun]
Spanish (Cirugía genitourinaria; Psicología; Sociología)
cirugía genital de confirmación de género [correct, feminine noun]; cirugía genital [feminine noun]; genitoplastia [feminine noun]