English (Human Behaviour)
self-perception [correct]
CONT: One variable which affects the accuracy of individuals’ self-perception is gender. Significant gender differences have been found in the accuracy with which participants estimate their IQ's...
OBS: self-perception theory: A theory, proposed by Bem (1972) which suggests that people have no direct knowledge of their own internal states but infer their existence from observations of their own behavior.
French (Comportement humain)
perception de soi [correct, feminine noun]; autoperception [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Interprétation, par l'individu, de ce qu'il croit de lui-même, de ses attitudes, de ses comportements, de ses sentiments, etc.