English (Rights and Freedoms; Social Law)
gender discrimination case [correct]
CONT: The Commission shall determine whether a concerned case is a gender discrimination case, and arbitrate, report, and make a reparation recommendation for such a case.
OBS: "gender discrimination" is defined as all forms of differentiation, exclusion, or limitation, made without any justifiable reason on the basis of one's sex, in the recognition, enjoyment or exercise of basic human rights in any political, economic, social, and cultural sectors.
French (Droits et libertés; Droit social)
cause de discrimination basée sur le sexe [correct, feminine noun]; cause de discrimination fondée sur le sexe [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'arrêt Gould c. Yukon Order of Pioneers est la première cause de discrimination fondée sur le sexe, initiée par une femme, qui a été rejetée au niveau de la Cour suprême du Canada.