English (Clinical Psychology; Sociology)
gender dysphoria in adolescents and adults [correct]; gender identity disorder in adolescents or adults [former designation, correct]
DEF: A marked incongruence between one’s experienced/expressed gender and assigned gender, of at least 6 months’ duration, ... associated with clinically significant distress or impairment in social, occupational, or other important areas of functioning.
French (Psychologie clinique; Sociologie)
dysphorie de genre chez les adolescents et les adultes [correct, feminine noun]; trouble de l'identité sexuelle chez les adolescents ou les adultes [former designation, correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Non-congruence marquée entre le genre vécu/exprimé par la personne et le genre assigné, d'une durée minimale de 6 mois, [...] accompagnée d'une détresse cliniquement significative ou d'une altération du fonctionnement social, professionnel ou dans d'autres domaines importants.