English (Data Banks and Databases; Mathematical Geography; Remote Sensing)
geocoded database [correct, standardized]
DEF: A database of geographic information that assigns geospatial coordinates to data in an area of interest in order to provide an exact location or geospatial point at a specified moment in time.
OBS: A geocoded database can provide geospatial information, for example, on potential hazards, types of resources, key environmental health infrastructure, wastewater treatment facilities or the location of each victim recovered from a disaster.
OBS: geocoded database : term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Banques et bases de données; Géographie mathématique; Télédétection)
base de données géocodées [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Base de données contenant de l'information géographique qui attribue des coordonnées géospatiales à des données dans un domaine d'intérêt dans le but d'indiquer un lieu ou un point géospatial exact à un moment précis.
OBS: Une base de données géocodées peut, par exemple, fournir de l'information géospatiale sur les menaces potentielles, les types de ressources, les infrastructures importantes pour la salubrité de l'environnement, les installations de traitement des eaux usées ou l'emplacement de chacune des victimes récupérées à la suite d'une catastrophe.
OBS: base de données géocodées : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.