English (Geology; Metals Mining)
vug [correct]; vugg [correct]; vugh [correct]; voog [correct]; vough; bug hole [correct, see observation]; bughole
DEF: A small cavity in a vein or in rock, which may be lined with well formed crystals of a different mineral composition from the enclosing rock.
CONT: The vugs are commonly almond-shaped and range in size from 10 cm. down to microscopic dimensions.
CONT: Breccia ores are developed along fault zones and are composed of broken bedded ore fragments less than a centimetre to several metres in size cemented by sandy material and contain vugs filled with colloform secondary iron and manganese oxide minerals or quartz.
OBS: bug hole: A miner’s term for vug.
OBS: Compare to "druse, ""miarolitic cavity, "and "geode. "
French (Géologie; Mines métalliques)
vacuole [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cavité à l'intérieur d'une roche, pouvant être tapissée de minéraux.
CONT: L'imprégnation de laves - dans des vacuoles - représente un remplissage de ces vacuoles; exemple : cuivre natif et zéolites au Lac Supérieur [...]
CONT: Les vacuoles sont [...] emplies par les minéraux variés (silice, calcite, et parfois zéolites).
CONT: [...] le cuivre [...] se concentre secondairement dans les vacuoles lors d'une phase d'altération hydrothermale.
Spanish (Geología; Minas metálicas)
vacuola [feminine noun]