English (Remote Sensing; Mathematical Geography; Air Traffic Control)
geodetic datum [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A minimum set of parametres required to define location and orientation of the local reference system with respect to the global reference system/frame.
OBS: geodetic datum: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO); term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection; Géographie mathématique; Circulation et trafic aériens)
référentiel géodésique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Ensemble minimal de paramètres nécessaires pour définir la situation et l'orientation du système de référence local par rapport au système ou cadre de référence mondial.
OBS: référentiel géodésique : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).; terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Teledetección; Geografía matemática; Control de tránsito aéreo)
referencia geodésica [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Conjunto mínimo de parámetros requerido para definir la ubicación y orientación del sistema de referencia local con respecto al sistema/marco de referencia mundial.
OBS: referencia geodésica : término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).