English (Tectonics)
degree of regionality
OBS: (...) the "degree of regionality"(introduced by Vening Meinesz in geodesic calculations),(...) expresses the capacity of the earth's crust to support stresses and measures the degree of interdependability between adjacent compartments.
French (Tectonique)
degré de régionalité [correct]
OBS: (...) le "degré de régionalité" introduit par Vening Meinesz dans les calculs géodésiques, traduit cette aptitude de l'écorce à supporter des contraintes, et mesure le degré de solidarité entre compartiments voisins.