English (Mathematics; Surveying Techniques; Mathematical Geography; Remote Sensing)
geodesic [correct, noun]; geodesic line [correct]; geodetic line [correct]
DEF: The shortest line between two points on a mathematically derived surface (as a straight line on a plane or an arc of a great circle on a sphere).
CONT: Geodesics on a sphere are great circles; in the plane with the Euclidean metric they are straight lines.
French (Mathématiques; Techniques d'arpentage; Géographie mathématique; Télédétection)
géodésique [correct, feminine noun]; ligne géodésique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans l'espace euclidien, les géodésiques d'une sphère sont des arcs de grand cercle.
Spanish (Matemáticas; Técnicas de agrimensura; Geografía matemática; Teledetección)
línea geodésica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Línea, en una superficie, que determina el camino más corto entre dos puntos de la misma.