English (Cartography; Mathematical Geography; Defence Planning and Military Doctrine)
mapping, charting and geodesy [correct, officially approved]; MC&G [correct, officially approved]
DEF: [The] collection, transformation, generation, dissemination, and storing of geodetic, geomagnetic, gravimetric, aeronautical, topographic, hydrographic, cultural and toponymic data.
OBS: These data may be used for military planning, training and operations including aeronautical, nautical and land navigation, as well as for weapon orientation and target positioning.
OBS: mapping, charting and geodesy : term and definition officially approved by the Engineering Terminology Working Group.
OBS: mapping, charting and geodesy; MC&G : term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Cartographie; Géographie mathématique; Doctrine militaire et planification de défense)
cartographie et géodésie [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; C&G [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Cueillette, transformation, production, diffusion et mise en mémoire de données géomatiques, gravimétriques, aéronautiques, topographiques, hydrographiques, culturelles et toponymiques.
OBS: Ces données peuvent servir à la planification militaire, à l'instruction et aux opérations, y compris la navigation aéronautique, nautique et terrestre, ainsi qu'à l'orientation des armes et au positionnement des objectifs.
OBS: cartographie et géodésie : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.
OBS: cartographie et géodésie; C&G : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.