English (Mathematical Geography; Remote Sensing)
receiver INdependent EXchange format [correct]; RINEX [correct]
DEF: A set of standard definitions and formats to promote the free exchange of GPS data and facilitate the use of data from any GPS receiver with any software package.
OBS: The format includes definitions for three fundamental GPS observables : time, phase, and range. A complete description of the RINEX format is found in the Commission VIII International Coordination of Space Techniques for Geodesy and Geodynamics "GPS BULLETIN", May-June, 1989.
OBS: Term and definition provided by the Canadian Hydrographic Service.
French (Géographie mathématique; Télédétection)
receiver INdependant EXchange format [correct, masculine noun]; RINEX [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble de définitions et de formats normalisés favorisant le libre échange de données GPS et facilitant l'utilisation de données provenant de n'importe quel récepteur GPS avec n'importe quel progiciel.
OBS: Le format englobe des définitions pour trois des valeurs fondamentales observables au moyen du GPS : le temps, la phase et la distance. Une description complète du format RINEX est fournie dans le «GPS Bulletin», mai-juin 1989, de la Commission VIII International Coordination of Space Techniques for Geodesy and Geodynamics.