English (Mathematical Geography; Cartography)
geodetic control
DEF: A system of horizontal and or vertical control stations that have been established and adjusted by geodetic methods and in which the shape and size of the earth (geoid) have been considered in position computations.
CONT: The geodetic control network consists of a set of points whose latitude and longitudinal locations and elevations are precisely determined and recorded.(Introductory Cartography, J. Campbell, 1991, p. 61).
French (Géographie mathématique; Cartographie)
contrôle géodésique [masculine noun]
DEF: Données employées en géodésie et cartographie pour déterminer la position et l'élévation des points sur la surface de la terre ou sur une représentation cartographique de cette surface.