English (Remote Sensing; Cartography; Mathematical Geography)
ellipsoidal height [correct]; geodetic height [correct]
DEF: The elevation of a point above the reference ellipsoid.
French (Télédétection; Cartographie; Géographie mathématique)
altitude ellipsoïdale [correct, feminine noun]; altitude géodésique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Élévation d'un point au-dessus de l'ellipsoïde de référence.
Spanish (Teledetección; Cartografía; Geografía matemática)
altura elipsoidal [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Altura relativa al elipsoide de referencia, medida a lo largo de la normal elipsoidal exterior por el punto en cuestión.
OBS: Altura geodésica.
OBS: altura elipsoidal : término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).