English (Mathematical Geography; Cartography)
reference ellipsoid [correct]
DEF: ... a mathematically defined surface that approximates the geoid, the truer figure of the Earth ...
CONT: Because of their relative simplicity, reference ellipsoids are used as a preferred surface on which geodetic network computations are performed and point coordinates such as latitude, longitude, and elevation are defined.
French (Géographie mathématique; Cartographie)
ellipsoïde de référence [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Chaque service géographique a choisi son propre ellipsoïde de référence en fonction de sa facilité d'emploi par rapport à son territoire national.