English (Mathematical Geography; Remote Sensing; Telecommunications)
geodetic position [correct]; geodetic location [correct]
CONT: 9-1-1 location is used to route calls to the appropriate PSAP [public safety answering point] and assist in determining the correct agencies to dispatch. Location is either civic or geodetic.... The geodetic location is a latitude and longitude, often referred to as XY coordinates.
French (Géographie mathématique; Télédétection; Télécommunications)
position géodésique [correct, feminine noun]; localisation géodésique [correct, feminine noun]