English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Geological Research and Exploration)
geodetic leveling [correct]; geodetic levelling [correct]
DEF: [Direct] leveling of a high order of accuracy, usually extended over large areas, to furnish accurate vertical control in the vertical dimension for all surveying and mapping operations ...
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Recherches et prospections géologiques)
nivellement de précision [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Nivellement direct de haute précision (1er ordre).