English (Mathematical Geography; Remote Sensing)
geodetic reference system [correct]
DEF: A mathematical model designed to best fit part or all of the geoid.
OBS: It is defined by an ellipsoid and the relationship between the ellipsoid and a point on the topographic surface established as the origin of datum. This relationship can be defined by six quantities, generally (but not necessarily): the geodetic latitude, longitude, and the height of the origin, the two components of the deflection of the vertical at the origin, and the geodetic azimuth of a line from the origin to some other point.
OBS: geodetic reference system : term and definition provided by the Canadian Hydrographic Service.
French (Géographie mathématique; Télédétection)
système de référence géodésique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Modèle mathématique conçu de manière à correspondre au mieux à une partie ou à la totalité du géoïde.
OBS: Il est défini par un ellipsoïde et par la relation entre l'ellipsoïde et un point de la surface topographique retenu comme origine du système de référence. Cette relation peut généralement (mais non nécessairement) être déterminée au moyen de six quantités : la latitude géodésique, la longitude géodésique et la hauteur de l'origine; les deux composantes de l'angle de déviation de la verticale à l'origine et l'azimut géodésique d'une ligne entre l'origine et un autre point quelconque.