English (Mathematical Geography; Remote Sensing)
bluebook [correct]
DEF: Slang term derived from the US National Geodetic Survey(NGS) reference book.
OBS: The book contains information and formats required by NGS for survey data that is submitted to be considered for use in the national USA network.
OBS: Term and definition provided by the Canadian Hydrographic Service.
French (Géographie mathématique; Télédétection)
bluebook [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Terme du langage familier désignant l'ouvrage de référence du National Geodetic Survey (NGS) des É.-U.
OBS: Cet ouvrage présente l'information et les formats exigés par le NGC pour les données de levés présentées pour utilisation dans le réseau national américain.