English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Meteorology)
dynamic metre [correct]; dynamic meter [correct]; geodynamic metre [correct]; geodynamic meter [correct]
DEF: Unit of height measurement in the atmosphere now seldom used.
OBS: It has the dimensions of a geopotential and is slightly larger than the geopotential metre.
OBS: One dynamic meter is equal to 1,02 geopotential metres.
OBS: The dynamic meter is about 2 longer than the geometric meter and the geopotential meter.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Météorologie)
mètre dynamique [correct, masculine noun]; dm [masculine noun]; mètre géodynamique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Unité de mesure de hauteur dans l'atmosphère, maintenant rarement employée.
OBS: Il a les dimensions d'un géopotentiel et est légèrement plus grand que le mètre géopotentiel.
OBS: Un mètre dynamique vaut 1,02 mètre géopotentiel.
Spanish (Metrología y unidades de medida; Meteorología)
metro dinámico [masculine noun]; metro geodinámico [masculine noun]
DEF: Unidad de altura en la atmósfera, raramente usada en la actualidad.
OBS: Tiene las dimensiones de un geopotencial y es ligeramente mayor que el metro geopotencial.
OBS: Un metro dinámico es igual a 1,02 metros geopotenciales.