English (Geology; Physical Geography (General))
geogony [correct, see observation]; geogeny [correct]; geogenie
DEF: "geogony" : The science or theory of the formation of the Earth, especially a speculative study of its origin. Synonym :"geogeny".
OBS: The source OXENG establishes a small distinction between the two terms "geogony" and "geogeny". See the following definitions.
DEF: "geogony" : The theory of the formation of the earth.
OBS: "geogony" : That branch of geology which treats of the formation of the earth's crust.
French (Géologie; Géographie physique (Généralités))
géogénie [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]; géogénèse [feminine noun]
DEF: «géogénie» [Didactique et vieilli] : Théorie, hypothèses sur la formation de la Terre.
OBS: Teilhard de Chardin (in T.L.F.) emploie la variante «geogénèse».
OBS: Voir aussi «géognosie».