English (Human Diseases - Various; Microbiology and Parasitology)
vectorborne disease [correct]; vector-borne disease [correct]
CONT: Climate change, notably through temperature extremes and precipitation patterns, is affecting the geographic distribution, seasonality, and incidence of vectors and the diseases they transmit, known as vector-borne diseases. Vectors like mosquitoes, ticks, and fleas, can carry infective pathogens, such as viruses, bacteria, protozoa, and parasitic worms. The most common way vectors can transfer pathogens to other animal hosts, including humans, is by biting or bloodsucking.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Microbiologie et parasitologie)
maladie à transmission vectorielle [correct, feminine noun]; maladie vectorielle [correct, feminine noun]; maladie à vecteur [feminine noun]
Spanish (Enfermedades humanas varias; Microbiología y parasitología)
enfermedad transmitida por vectores [feminine noun]; enfermedad de transmisión vectorial [feminine noun]