English (Cartography; Physical Geography (General); Intelligence (Military))
digital geographic information [correct, NATO, standardized]; DGI [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Geographic information represented in a digital format, to include : elevation and sounding information, feature geometry and feature attribute information, information concerning the appearance and status of the Earth's surface and its features in the electromagnetic spectrum(e. g. radar, infrared), military geographic information together with ancillary information; and other digital information.
OBS: digital geographic information; DGI : designations standardized by NATO.
French (Cartographie; Géographie physique (Généralités); Renseignement (Militaire))
information géographique numérique [correct, see observation, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; DGI [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: [Ensemble des] renseignements géographiques représentés sous forme numérique, comprenant l'altitude géographique et les données de sondage, la géométrie et les attributs des caractéristiques, les renseignements sur l'apparence et l'état de la surface de la Terre et ses caractéristiques d'après le spectre électromagnétique (radar, infrarouge), les renseignements géographiques militaires et les renseignements connexes; ainsi que toute autre information numérique.
OBS: information géographique numérique : désignation uniformisée par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.
OBS: information géographique numérique; DGI : La désignation au pluriel (informations géographiques numériques) et l'abréviation sont normalisées par l'OTAN.