English (Collaboration with the FAO; Commercial Fishing; Environmental Management)
mixed stock fishery [correct]; mixed-stock fishery [correct]
DEF: ... a fishery whose stock consists of fish that are of a variety of ages, sizes, species, geographic or genetic origins or any combination of these variables.
OBS: mixed stock fishery; mixed-stock fishery: designations usually used in the plural.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Pêche commerciale; Gestion environnementale)
pêche de stocks mixtes [correct, feminine noun]; pêche de stocks mélangés [correct, feminine noun]