English (Plant Biology; Animal Biology; Biogeography; Environmental Studies and Analyses)
geographic diversity [correct]
DEF: The spatial variability observed within a species.
OBS: This variation may have a genetic basis and/or may reflect habitat and developmental differences expressed by the species.
French (Biologie végétale; Biologie animale; Biogéographie; Études et analyses environnementales)
diversité géographique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Variabilité spatiale observée à l'intérieur d'une espèce.
OBS: Cette variation possède une base génétique ou peut représenter les différences d’habitat ou de développement exprimées par les espèces.
Spanish (Biología vegetal; Biología animal; Biogeografía; Estudios y análisis del medio ambiente)
diversidad geográfica [correct, feminine noun]