English (Sea Operations (Military))
maritime interdiction operation [correct, NATO, standardized]; MIO [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: An operation conducted to enforce prohibition on the maritime movement of specified persons or material within a defined geographic area.
OBS: maritime interdiction operation; MIO: designations and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Opérations en mer (Militaire))
opération d'interdiction maritime [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; MIO [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Opération visant à faire respecter une interdiction de mouvements par voie maritime de personnes, de produits ou de matériels spécifiés dans une zone géographique définie.
OBS: opération d'interdiction maritime; MIO : désignations et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.