English (Social Problems; Hygiene and Health)
health inequity [correct]
DEF: The avoidable injustice observed in health, in access to health care or in the quality or outcomes of health care between different population subgroups.
OBS: Health inequities result from socioeconomic, demographic or geographic factors.
French (Problèmes sociaux; Hygiène et santé)
iniquité en santé [correct, feminine noun]; iniquité en matière de santé [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Injustice évitable observée dans la santé, dans l'accès aux soins de santé ou dans la qualité ou les résultats de ces soins entre divers sous-groupes de population.
OBS: Les iniquités en santé découlent de facteurs socioéconomiques, démographiques ou géographiques.
Spanish (Problemas sociales; Higiene y Salud)
inequidad en materia de salud [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Para actuar con respecto a los determinantes sociales de la salud en la Región de las Américas sobre la base de la equidad, es necesario reconocer las causas complejas y a menudo duraderas de la mala salud y la inequidad en materia de salud mediante la investigación desde las ciencias sociales y la epidemiología.