English (Political Theories and Doctrines)
manifest destiny
DEF: An ordering of human history regarded as inevitable and obviously apparent that lead a people or race to expand to geographic limits held to be natural or to extend sovereignty over a usu. indefinite area; the doctrine or belief in such inevitable expansion.
French (Théories et doctrines politiques)
destinée manifeste [feminine noun]
CONT: Les Américains du XIXe siècle l'appelaient leur destinée manifeste.