English (Petrography)
lithostratigraphic unit [correct, see observation]; rock unit [correct]; lithological unit [correct]; lithologic unit [correct, see observation]; lithic unit [correct, see observation]; rock-stratigraphic unit [correct, less frequent]; rock stratigraphic unit [correct, less frequent]; lithostratic unit; geolith
DEF: ... a defined body of sedimentary, extrusive igneous, metasedimentary, or metavolcanic strata which is distinguished and delimited on the basis of lithic characteristics and stratigraphic position.
CONT: Lithostratigraphic units are recognized and defined by observable physical features and not by inferred geologic history or mode of genesis. Fossils may be important as physical constituents or because of their rock-forming character, as in coquina, diatomite, coal beds, etc. Only major litrologic features readily recognizable in the field (or subsurface) should serve as the basis for recognition.
OBS: A lithostratigraphic unit has a binomial designation, preferably consisting of a geographic name, derived from the type area, combined with a descriptive lithologic term(e. g. Ohio Shale), or with the appropriate rank term(e. g. Rome Formation).
CONT: ... there are strong indications of magmatic differentiation in early-formed rock units with a corresponding progressive increase in alkalinity as successive units form ...
OBS: lithic: A synonym of lithologic, as in "lithic unit".
OBS: lithostratigraphic unit; lithologic unit; lithic unit: terms used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Pétrographie)
unité lithostratigraphique [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; unité lithologique [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; division lithostratigraphique [correct, feminine noun]; division lithologique [feminine noun]; unité lithique [feminine noun, rare]
DEF: [...] corps de couches géologiques qui est caractérisé principalement par un certain type de lithologie ou par l'association de plusieurs types lithologiques, ou par une propriété lithologique marquante et commune aux diverses couches considérées.
CONT: Une unité lithostratigraphique peut être formée de roches sédimentaires, ignées ou métamorphiques ou d'une association de ces éléments. Les roches peuvent être consolidées ou non.
CONT: [...] les unités lithologiques précoces présentent des signes marqués de différenciation magmatique avec accroissement progressif correspondant de l'alcalinité tout au long de la formation des unités successives [...]
OBS: [...] on distingue, allant de la plus petite division à la plus grande : la couche, le membre, la formation et le groupe.
OBS: unité lithostratigraphique; unité lithologique : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.