English (Telecommunications; Internet and Telematics; Military Communications)
extended area network [correct, officially approved]; EAN [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A network of connected local area networks within a specific geographic area.
OBS: extended area network; EAN: designations and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel, the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Télécommunications; Internet et télématique; Transmissions militaires)
réseau élargi [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; RL [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Réseau composé de réseaux locaux situés dans une zone géographique déterminée.
OBS: réseau élargi; RL : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre, le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.