English (Ports; Maneuvering of Ships; Maritime Law)
fleeting-area [correct]
DEF: A separate location where individual barges are moored or assembled to make a tow.
OBS: The barges are not in transport, but are temporarily marshaled, waiting for pickup by different vessels that will transport them to various destinations. A fleeting-area is a limited geographic area.
French (Ports; Manœuvre des navires; Droit maritime)
zone de rassemblement de barges [feminine noun]