English (Ecology (General))
extent of occurrence [correct]
DEF: The area included in a polygon without concave angles that encompasses the geographic distribution of all known populations of a wildlife species.
French (Écologie (Généralités))
zone d'occurrence [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Superficie délimitée par un polygone sans angles concaves comprenant la répartition géographique de toutes les populations connues d'une espèce sauvage.