English (Cartography)
area symbol [correct]; area pattern [correct]; representative pattern [correct]; area symbol background
CONT: An area symbol represents a closed geographic surface feature, two-dimensional geometric region or a polygon.
OBS: area symbol background: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Cartographie)
poncif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Structure constituée par la répétition régulière, soit d'un élément graphique, soit d'un symbole ou d'un ensemble de symboles, sur une surface délimitée [...]
OBS: Pour désigner : lac intermittent, toundra.
OBS: poncif : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.