English (Environmental Studies and Analyses)
study area [correct]
DEF: A geographic area selected and defined at the outset of... environmental evaluations...
French (Études et analyses environnementales)
zone d'étude [correct, feminine noun]; aire d'étude [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Espace à partir duquel se font les études d'environnement ou les études d'impact sur l'environnement.