English (Telecommunications; Radiotelephony)
space division multiple access [correct]; SDMA [correct]; space-division multiple access [correct]; SDMA [correct]; SDMA; spatial division multiple access [correct]; SDMA [correct]; SDMA
DEF: The use of the same portion of the electromagnetic spectrum over two or more transmission paths; in most applications, the paths are formed by multibeam antennas, and each beam is directed toward a different geographic area.
French (Télécommunications; Radiotéléphonie)
accès multiple par répartition spatiale [correct, masculine noun]; AMRS [correct, masculine noun]; accès multiple à répartition spatiale [correct, masculine noun]; AMRS [correct, masculine noun]; AMRS
CONT: L'augmentation de la capacité des réseaux cellulaires de communications radiomobiles, [...] peut être atteinte en utilisant le principe de l'AMRS (accès multiple à répartition spatiale), qui consiste à permettre à plusieurs mobiles situés dans la même cellule d'utiliser la même fréquence au même moment.