English (Trade; Commercial and Other Bodies (Law))
distinct geographic market [correct]
CONT: A distinct geographic market is going to have to be defined by each individual kind of business. Take, for example, a Treats franchise in downtown Ottawa. There are many Treats franchises and they deal with relatively distinct geographic markets, whereas a Canadian Tire might have a bigger drawing area.
French (Commerce; Organismes commerciaux ou non (Droit))
marché géographique distinct [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un marché géographique distinct devra être défini par chaque entreprise particulière. Prenons par exemple une franchise Treats au centre-ville d'Ottawa. Il en existe plusieurs et elles s'adressent à des marchés géographiques assez distincts tandis qu'un magasin Canadian Tire pourrait couvrir un marché plus vaste.