English (Air Traffic Control; Air Safety)
geographic area safe altitude [correct, see observation, Canada, standardized]; GASA [correct, Canada, standardized]
DEF: The altitude at which an aircraft can fly and maintain a 2000-ft clearance over known obstacles or terrain within a delineated geographic area, as depicted on en route charts.
OBS: geographic area safe altitude : This term was replaced by the term "area minimum altitude"(AMA) on April 18, 2002.
OBS: geographic area safe altitude; GASA : term and abbreviation standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Circulation et trafic aériens; Sécurité (Transport aérien))
altitude de sécurité de région géographique [correct, see observation, feminine noun, Canada, standardized]; GASA [correct, feminine noun, Canada, standardized]
DEF: Altitude de sécurité représentée sur les cartes en route et à laquelle un aéronef peut évoluer et maintenir une distance de franchissement de 2000 [pieds] au-dessus des obstacles connus ou au-dessus du relief dans une zone géographique précise.
OBS: altitude de sécurité de région géographique : Ce terme a été remplacé par le terme «altitude minimale de zone» (AMA) le 18 avril 2002.
OBS: altitude de sécurité de région géographique; GASA : terme et abréviation normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.