English (Data Banks and Databases; Mathematical Geography; Cartography)
geographic base file [correct]; GBF [correct]
CONT: A parcel block inventory is a geographic base file for land parcels containing such information as a description of boundaries, the name of the owner, and the assessed value.
French (Banques et bases de données; Géographie mathématique; Cartographie)
fichier de base géographique [masculine noun]
CONT: Vality commercialise des bases de données cartographiques ou des fichiers de base géographique (GBF) fournis par Geographic Data Technology, Inc., (GDT) avec son outil de géocodage INTEGRITY GeoLocator.