English (General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
geographic circumstances
OBS: usually use in the plural.
French (Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
circonstances géographiques [feminine noun]; caractéristiques géographiques [feminine noun]
OBS: pluriel d'usage.